Co-Med Privacy Policy Statement

 

 

Co-Med Pty Ltd ABN 31 125 761 757 (“Co-Med”), and any related bodies corporate referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” and are committed to responsible privacy practices and complying with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and applicable health records legislation.

 

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and manage information that has the capability of reasonably identifying an individual (“personal information”). This can also include “health information” as defined in the Privacy Act which is information about the health or disability of an individual who is reasonable identifiable.

 

We may change parts of this policy from time to time at our discretion. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website www.co-med.com.au

 

If you have any objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not use our services.

 

Personal information and collection

 

Personal information and health information is only collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. There are many aspects of our services, including the use of the website which do not require personal information to be collected.

 

In this example, non-personally identifiable information may be collected (such as internet service provider browser type, version and language, pages viewed, page access time etc) and this collected information is used solely to improve the services and content that we deliver via our website

 

The types of personal information Co-Med collect from you depends on the circumstances in which the information is made available to us.

As part of registering with us for more information, we may collect details including your name, postal address, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers. We may collect answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with us. If you purchase products or services from us, we may also collect certain transactional information and financial details to process the transaction including your bank details, ABN and/or ACN and tax file numbers.

 

If we need to collect personal information from you to administer a health-related service the additional information we collect from you could include your full name, date of birth, profession, practice/s name/s, address/es, phone number/s and email address/es, health service provider numbers, Medicare numbers, pension numbers and Veteran’s Affairs numbers. 

 

In some circumstances, we may collect health information through third parties (e.g. from healthcare professionals who are treating you). We will only do this if you have consented or where otherwise permitted by law.

 

We also collect personal information when recruiting staff, engaging with contractors or when people approach us expressing an interest in working with us. This information may be collected through documents submitted to us which is relevant to the application, interviews and discussions with the person concerned or others nominated by that person.

 

Your personal information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

 

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide you with products and services that depend on the collection of that information.

 

Personal information protection and security

 

Your personal information will be held in a secure database hosted in Australia which is governed by industry standard security (firewall and encryption) services. 

 

Co-Med will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. All employees are trained about the importance of maintaining privacy and security of personal information. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

 

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

 

Personal information disclosure and access

 

We only use and disclose such information for which you have consented or as permitted by the Privacy Act, applicable health records legislation and other relevant laws.

 

This may include for direct marketing (including mail, facsimile, email, and telephone) or where we engage third parties to provide you with goods and services on our behalf.

 

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing or change your contact preferences by contacting the Co-Med Privacy Officer. Any requests to update or correct your health information must be made in writing and we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or to change it. This is to protect your privacy and the privacy of others.

 

Contacting us

 

We welcome any comments you have regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, feedback, complaints or would like any further information, please contact the Co-Med Privacy Officer by email at info@co-med.com.au or write to Co-Med Privacy Officer, PO Box 124, Double Bay NSW 1360. Please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your request.

 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, you can visit the Australian Federal Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

© Co-Med 2019